2003 Elkhart Jazz Festival Schedule

Friday, June 20

 

Civic Plaza ­ NIPSCO Stage

5:00 pm ­ 6:15 pm South Bend Junxion (CL/S)

6:45 pm ­ 7:45 pm VibeNation (LJ/BP)

8:15 pm ­ 9:15 pm Navy Commodores (BB)

9:45 pm ­ 10:45 pm Rob Parton’s JAZZTECH Big Band (BB)

11:15 pm ­ 12:15 am Tim Cunningham (C)

Elco Performing Arts Center (PAC) ­ KeyBank Stage

7:00 pm ­ 8:00 pm Bill Allred’s Classic Jazz Band (CL)

8:30 pm ­ 9:30 pm Dirty Dozen Brass Band (BL)

10:00 pm ­ 11:00 pm Navy Commodores (BB)

11:30 pm ­ 12:30 am Shane, Hanna, Hedges, Grosz, Kellso, Leitham,

 

Holloway (ST)

Curtis Pavilion ­ Conn-Selmer Stage

6:30 pm ­ 7:30 pm Grosz, Peters, Peplowski (CL)

8:00 pm ­ 9:00 pm Orquesta de Jazz y Salsa Alto Maiz (LJ)

9:30 pm ­ 10:30 pm Peplowski, Braugham, Havens, Shane, Saunders, Leitham (ST/C)

11:00 pm ­ Midnight Salty Dogs w/ Carol Leigh (DX/RG)

River of Life ­ Monaco Coach Stage

6:30 pm ­ 7:30 pm Higgins, Wall, Bennett, Appleyard, Havens (CL)

8:00 pm ­ 9:00 pm Varro, Kellso, Ascione, Whigham, Leitham (C)

9:30 pm ­ 10:30 pm Holloway, Wall, Higgins, J. Allred, W. Vaché (ST/C)

11:00 pm ­ Midnight Bill Allred’s Classic Jazz Band (CL)

Knights of Columbus ­ Lake City Bank Stage

7:00 pm ­ 8:00 pm Salty Dogs w/ Carol Leigh (DX)

8:30 pm ­ 9:30 pm New Reformation Band (DX)

10:00 pm ­ 11:00 pm Frigo, Varro, Grosz, Bany (CL)

11:30 pm ­ 12:30 am Claudia Schmidt & the JumpBoys (C/RG)

RiverWalk Pavilion ­ Gaska Tape Stage

6:30 pm ­ 7:30 pm Frigo, Betts, Shaughnessy, Eigsti (CL)

8:00 pm ­ 9:00 pm Saunders, Bany, Hedges, Alden, Braugham, Appleyard (CL)

9:30 pm ­ 10:30 pm Dan Barrett Trio (CL/ST)

11:00 pm ­ Midnight Orquesta de Jazz y Salsa Alto Maiz (LJ)

Athenian Ballroom ­ Barnes & Thornburg Stage

6:00 pm ­ 7:00 pm Dan Barrett Trio (CL/ST)

7:30 pm ­ 8:30 pm Claudia Schmidt & the JumpBoys (C/RG)

9:00 pm ­ 10:00 pm Kellso, Betts, Shaughnessy, A. Vaché, Peters (ST)

10:30 pm ­ 11:30 pm Alden, Berg, Ascione (ST)

Additional Friday, June 20th Events

Patron Cruise ­ Embarking 2:00 pm South Bend Junxion (CL/S)

Patron Reception - 5:30 pm ­ 7:00 pm Dirty Dozen Brass Band (BL)