Are you one of many who are not legal permanent residents in the United States?

Would you like the opportunity to obtain authorization to live and work permanently in the United States and to bring your spouse and any unmarried children under 21 to the United States? The Diversity Visa Lottery Program may afford you this opportunity. Each year, this program issues 50,000 immigrant visas selected randomly from the pool of qualified entries.

In order to be eligible to participate in the lottery, you or your spouse must be a native of a country that is eligible to participate or your parent must have been born in an eligible country. (The following countries are not eligible to apply: Canada, China (mainland-born), Colombia, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Pakistan, Philippines, Russia, South Korea, United Kingdom (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and Vietnam. Those born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, and Taiwan are eligible.) In addition, you must have a high school diploma or the equivalent (12-year course of elementary and secondary education) or you must have two years of work experience within the last five years in an occupation that requires at least two years of training or experience to perform.

If you qualify under the above criteria and are interested in applying for legal permanent resident status, let us help you apply for the diversity lottery. On either November 18 (6pm-8pm) or November 20 (10am-12pm), come to the Robinson Community Learning Center at 921 N. Eddy Street, South Bend, IN. There are no fees to apply! Just bring yourself and a digital photo of any other person you are applying for who isn’t present.